Teaching Excellence Award Winners

University Teaching Excellence Award Winners: Outstanding teaching is an integral part of Mason’s mission and is deserving of significant recognition. The Teaching Excellence Awards are both institutional recognition and a monetary acknowledgement of the significant work that faculty members devote to course planning and preparation; curriculum development; and innovative teaching, advising, and undergraduate and graduate mentoring.

Teachers of Distinction: Our Teachers of Distinction are faculty members who have been finalists for the Teaching Excellence Award, and who are recognized across campus for their exceptional teaching and their commitment to teaching-related activities.

 

2014 University Teaching Excellence Award Winners

Award WinnersAcademic Unit
Eric Anderson; General EducationEnglish (CHSS)
Rebecca ForknerEnvironmental Science & Policy (COS)
Gregory Grimsby; Teaching with TechnologyComputer Game Design Program (CVPA)
Jill NelsonElectrical & Computer Engineering (VSE)
Huzefa RangwalaComputer Science (VSE)
Pallab SanyalInformation Systems & Operations Management (SOM)
David SchleicherSchool of Law (SOL)
Michael SummersSchool of Physics, Astronomy, and Computational Sciences (COS)

 

2014 Teachers of Distinction

Teachers of DistinctionAcademic Unit
Amy BestSociology & Anthropology (CHSS)
Thomas BrittFilm & Video Studies (CVPA)
Robin CouchChemistry & Biochemistry (COS)
J. Robert CressmanSchool of Physics, Astronomy, and Computational Sciences (COS); Krasnow Institute for Advanced Study
Jeremy HodgsonCommunication (CHSS)
Panagiota KitsantasHealth Administration & Policy (CHHS)
Seungwon "Shawn" LeeSchool of Recreation, Health, and Tourism (CEHD)
Matthew RiceGeography & Geoinformation Science (COS)
Kristien ZenkovGraduate School of Education (CEHD)

 

Show All Award Winners | Hide All Award Winners

2013 University Teaching Excellence Award Winners

Award WinnersAcademic Unit
Daniel CoxSchool of Systems Biology (COS); Krasnow Institute for Advanced Study
Shannon DavisSociology & Anthropology (CHSS)
Paul Gorski; General EducationNew Century College (CHSS)
Christopher HamnerHistory & Art History (CHSS)
Kathryn JacobsenGlobal & Community Health (CHHS)
Jaime LesterHigher Education Program (CHSS)
Jeffrey MantzSociology & Anthropology (CHSS)
Jeff Offutt; Teaching with TechnologyComputer Science (VSE)

2013 Teachers of Distinction

Teachers of DistinctionAcademic Unit
Gérard BeckModern & Classical Languages (CHSS)
Guido CervoneGeography & Geoinformation Science (COS)
Maria DakakeReligious Studies (CHSS)
Marci Kinas-JeromeGraduate School of Education (CEHD)
Mary LechterTheater (CVPA)
Seungwon "Shawn" LeeSchool of Recreation, Health, and Tourism (CEHD)
Kristien ZenkovGraduate School of Education (CEHD)

2012 University Teaching Excellence Award Winners

Award WinnersAcademic Unit
Yoosun Chung; Teaching with TechnologyGraduate School of Education (CEHD)
Paul CooperChemistry & Biochemistry (COS)
Margaret DanielsSchool of Recreation, Health, and Tourism (CEHD)
Lisa Lister; General EducationEnglish (CHSS)
Tamara MaddoxComputer Science (VSE)
Julie OwenNew Century College (CHSS)
Danielle RudesCriminology, Law & Society (CHSS)

2012 Teachers of Distinction

Teachers of DistinctionAcademic Unit
Shannon DavisSociology & Anthropology (CHSS)
Rajesh GanesanSystems Engineering & Operations Research (VSE)
Hugh GustersonSociology & Anthropology (CHSS)
Jaime LesterHigher Education Program (CHSS)
Erin Peters BurtonGraduate School of Education (CEHD)
Shannon PortilloCriminology, Law & Society (CHSS)
Jennifer SuhGraduate School of Education (CEHD)

2011 University Teaching Excellence Award Winners

Award WinnersAcademic Unit
Kevin Curtin; Teaching with TechnologyGeography & Geoinformation Science (COS)
Kathleen Gaffney School of Nursing (CHHS)
Mary KaylerGraduate School of Education (CEHD)
Padmanabhan Seshaiyer; General EducationMathematical Sciences (COS)
Sufumi SoModern & Classical Languages (CHSS)
James WillisCriminology, Law & Society (CHSS)
Terry Zawacki English (CHSS)

2010 University Teaching Excellence Award Winners

Award WinnersAcademic Unit
Jose CortinaPsychology (CHSS)
Rebecca Fox
Graduate School of Education (CEHD)
Devon Johnson
Criminology, Law & Society (CHSS)
Twila Johnson; General EducationEnglish (CHSS)
Tom OwensSchool of Music (CVPA)
Mark Sample; Teaching with TechnologyEnglish (CHSS)
Dann SklarewEnvironmental Science & Policy (COS)

2009 University Teaching Excellence Award Winners

Award WinnersAcademic Unit
Pamela Hudson BakerSchool of Recreation, Health, and Tourism (CEHD)
Chawky Frenn; General EducationSchool of Art (CVPA)
Karen HallowsFinance (SOM)
Kumar MehtaInformation Systems & Operations Management (SOM)
Linda MonsonSchool of Music (CVPA)
Esperanza Roman-Mendoza; Teaching with TechnologyModern & Classical Languages (CHSS)

2008 University Teaching Excellence Award Winners

Award WinnersAcademic Unit
Joani Bedore
Communication (CHSS)
Pamela CangelosiSchool of Nursing (CHHS)
Al FuertesNew Century College (CHSS)
Don GallehrEnglish (CHSS)
Margo Mastropieri Graduate School of Education (CEHD)
Mara SchoenySchool for Conflict Analysis and Resolution (S-CAR)
John Schreifels; General EducationChemistry & Biochemistry (COS)

2007 University Teaching Excellence Award Winners

Award WinnersAcademic Unit
Lisa Bauman; General EducationHistory & Art History (CHSS)
Lisa KochEnglish (CHSS)
Suzanne ScottNew Century College (CHSS); Women & Gender Studies (CHSS)
Odette WillisSchool of Nursing (CHHS)
Paige WolfManagement (SOM)

2006 University Teaching Excellence Award Winners

Award WinnersAcademic Unit
Charlene DouglasSchool of Nursing (CHHS)
Michelle MarksManagement (SOM)
Jane McDonaldGraduate School of Education (CEHD)
Victoria RaderSociology & Anthropology (CHSS)
Andrew WingfieldNew Century College (CHSS)

2005 University Teaching Excellence Award Winners

Award WinnersAcademic Unit
Susan Durham
(retired)
School of Nursing (CHHS)
Jon GouldCriminology, Law & Society (CHSS)
Lisa Gring-PembleNew Century College (CHSS)
T. Mills Kelly; General EducationGlobal Affairs (CHSS)
Melissa MartinMarketing (SOM)
Kristin SamuelianEnglish (CHSS)

2004 University Teaching Excellence Award Winners

Award WinnersAcademic Unit
Zofia BurrHonors College; English (CHSS)
Lawrence ButlerHistory & Art History (CHSS)
Jim HenryEnglish (CHSS)
Anastasia KitsantasGraduate School of Education (CEHD)
Lesley SmithNew Century College (CHSS)

2003 University Teaching Excellence Award Winners

Award WinnersAcademic Unit
Nada DabbaghGraduate School of Education (CEHD)
Robert DeCaroliHistory & Art History (CHSS)
David HainesSociology & Anthropology (CHSS)
David KravitzManagement (SOM)
Darren RitzerPsychology (CHSS)

2002 University Teaching Excellence Award Winners

Award WinnersAcademic Unit
Peter DenningComputer Science (VSE)
Kimberly EbyNew Century College (CHSS)
Marjorie HaleyGraduate School of Education (CEHD)
Jim LeporeSchool of Dance (CVPA)

2001 University Teaching Excellence Award Winners

Award WinnersAcademic Unit
Amitava DuttaInformation Systems & Operations Management (SOM)
Elizabeth GunnNew Century College (CHSS)
Linda KalofSociology & Anthropology (CHSS)
Howard KurtzTheater (CVPA)
Leandra LedermanSchool of Law (SOL)
Suzanne SmithHistory & Art History (CHSS)
Peggy YocomEnglish (CHSS)

2000 University Teaching Excellence Award Winners

Award WinnersAcademic Unit
James BarryNew Century College (CHSS)
Linda ChrosniakPsychology (CHSS)
Daniel MenasceComputer Science (VSE)
Ann PalkovichSociology & Anthropology (CHSS)
Daniel RothbartPhilosophy (CHSS); School for Conflict Analysis and Resolution (S-CAR)
Merry Sleigh-RitzerPsychology (CHSS)
David WilliamsEnglish (CHSS)

1999 University Teaching Excellence Award Winners

Award WinnersAcademic Unit
Rose CherubinPhilosophy (CHSS)
Robert ClarkPublic & International Affairs (CHSS)
Paula Ruth GilbertModern & Classical Languages; Women & Gender Studies; Cultural Studies; New Century College (CHSS)
Anne MarchantApplied Information Technology (VSE)
Todd PetersonMathematical Sciences (COS)
Thomas WoodNew Century College (CHSS)
Dennis YoungEnglish (CHSS)

1998 University Teaching Excellence Award Winners

Award WinnersAcademic Unit
Lindsley BoineyDecision Sciences & Management Information Systems (SOM)
Suzanne CarbonneauSchool of Art (CVPA)
Daniel DruckmanPublic & International Affairs (CHSS)
Donna FoxAdvanced Biomedical Sciences Programs (COS)
Janette MuirNew Century College (CHSS)
Ellen ToddHistory & Art History (CHSS)
John WallinSchool of Physics, Astronomy, and Computational Sciences (COS)

1997 University Teaching Excellence Award Winners

Award WinnersAcademic Unit
Roberta ContiSchool of Nursing (CHHS)
Rick DavisTheater (CVPA)
Stan DickMathematical Sciences (COS); New Century College (CHSS)
Joan Isenberg
(retired, Professor Emerita of Education)
Graduate School of Education (CEHD)
Peter PowersEnglish (CHSS)
James YoungAccounting (SOM)

1996 University Teaching Excellence Award Winners

Award WinnersAcademic Unit
Carolyn Buckley-LarocqueEnglish (CHSS)
Dennis EdelbrockSchool of Music (CVPA)
Cynthia FuchsEnglish; Film & Media Studies (CHSS)
D. Keith RobbinsStrategic Management (SOM)
Karen RosenblumSociology & Anthropology (CHSS)
Jeanne Sorrell
(retired, Professor Emerita of Nursing)
School of Nursing (CHHS)
June TangneyPsychology (CHSS)

1995 University Teaching Excellence Award Winners

Award WinnersAcademic Unit
Paul D’AndreaClarence J. Robinson Professor of Theatre and English (Robinson Professors) (CVPA)
Gregory GuagnanoSociology & Anthropology (CHSS)
Kenneth Kovach
(deceased)
Management (SOM)
Robert SmithPsychology (CHSS)
Mark Spikell
(retired, Professor Emeritus of Education)
Graduate School of Education (CEHD)
Laurie SteenhuisenPhilosophy; Religious Studies (CHSS)
Susan TrencherSociology & Anthropology (CHSS)

1994 University Teaching Excellence Award Winners

Award WinnersAcademic Unit
Debra Bergoffen
(retired)
Philosophy; Women & Gender Studies (CHSS)
Michael KraussSchool of Law (SOL)
Star MuirCommunication (CHSS)
Priscilla ReganPublic & International Affairs (CHSS)
Ashley WilliamsNew Century College; English (CHSS)
Stanley ZoltekSchool of Physics, Astronomy, and Computational Sciences (COS)